People

Director

Prof. Dr. Bettina V. Lotsch

Prof. Dr. Bettina V. Lotsch

Room: 6B2


Personal Assistant

Sigrid Fuhrmann

Sigrid Fuhrmann

Room: 6B4


Scientist

Prof. Dr. Jürgen Köhler

Prof. Dr. Jürgen Köhler

Room: 6C14


Technical Staff

Viola Duppel

Viola Duppel

Room: 6M8
Roland Eger

Roland Eger

Room: 6M8
Claudia Kamella

Claudia Kamella

Room: 6M8
Marie-Luise Schreiber

Marie-Luise Schreiber

Room: 2B12
or Room: 5D10 Phone: +49 711 689-1549


Postdocs

Dr. Tanmay Banerjee

Dr. Tanmay Banerjee

Room 6M10
Research: Photocatalysis and photoluminescence spectroscopy of COFs
Dr. Bishnu Prasad Biswal

Dr. Bishnu Prasad Biswal

Room: 4M10
Research: Crystalline, porous polymers for photocatalytic CO2 reduction
Dr.  Douglas Fabini

Dr. Douglas Fabini

Room: 6C18
Research: Topologically non-trivial materials for electrocatalysis
Dr. Pirmin Ganter

Dr. Pirmin Ganter

Room: 6M10
Research: 2D materials
Dr. Alberto Jiménez-Solano

Dr. Alberto Jiménez-Solano

Room: 6C18
Research: Photophysics of carbon nitrides; Stimuli-responsive photonic structures
Dr. Sourav Laha

Dr. Sourav Laha

Room: 6M19
Research: 2D materials and electrocatalysis
Dr. Srinivasa Rao  Lingampalli

Dr. Srinivasa Rao Lingampalli

Room: 6C12
Research:2D materials for (photo)electrocatalytic reduction of carbon dioxide
Dr. Olaf Alberto von Mankowski

Dr. Olaf Alberto von Mankowski

Room: D 2.049 (lab)
Research: Metal-organic frameworks; Bragg stacks
Dr. Tanja Scholz

Dr. Tanja Scholz

Room: 6C8
Research: Synthesis and characterization of 2D Materials with topologically non-trivial properties for electrocatalysis
Dr. Nella Vargas-Barbosa

Dr. Nella Vargas-Barbosa

Room: 6C8
Research: Electrochemical characterization of solar energy-relevant materials


PhD Students

Jakob Blahusch

Jakob Blahusch

Room: D 0.011
Research: 2D materials and hybridperovskite
Marie Däntl

Marie Däntl

Room: 6M6
Research: 2D Materials
Leo Diehl

Leo Diehl

Room: D 2.049
Research: Oxides for photocatalytic and electrocatalytic reduction of CO2 and water splitting
Sebastian Emmerling

Sebastian Emmerling

Room: 4M10
Research: Covalent organic frameworks
Kerstin Gottschling

Kerstin Gottschling

D 2.107
Research: Covalent organic frameworks
Andreas Gouder

Andreas Gouder

Room: 6A15
Research: Full-water-splitting
Lars Grunenberg

Lars Grunenberg

Room: 4M7
Research: Organic Photocatalysis
Sascha Harm

Sascha Harm

Room: D 2.103
Research: Synthesis and characterization of new sulfide based solid state electrolytes
Anna-Katharina Hatz

Anna-Katharina Hatz

Room: D 2.103
Research: New battery materials - artificial mixed ionic and electronic conductors
Charlotte Koschnick

Charlotte Koschnick

Room: D 0.011
Research: Design, synthesis and morphology engineering of photoelectrochemically active MOFs for water splitting
Julia Kröger

Julia Kröger

Room: 6M21
Research: Carbon nitrides for photocatalytic water splitting and CO2 conversion
Johannes Maschita

Johannes Maschita

Room: 6M6
Research: Development of covalent triazine frameworks and related 2D systems as cathode material for Lithium-sulfur batteries
Maximilian Plass

Maximilian Plass

Room: 6M7
Research: Synthesis, structural and electrochemical characterization of thiophosphate-based Lithium solid electrolytes
Filip Podjaski

Filip Podjaski

Room: 6M21
Research: Photocatalysis
Alexander Pütz

Alexander Pütz

Room: 6M6
Research: Covalent organic frameworks
Hendrik Schlomberg

Hendrik Schlomberg

Room: D 2.102
Research: Synthesis and characterisation of photocatalytically active carbon nitrides
Christian Schneider

Christian Schneider

Room: 6M19
Research: Synthesis and characterization of layered superionic conductors
Andreas Topp

Andreas Topp

Room: 6B10
Research: Probing the electronic structure of new 3D Dirac semimetals
Stefan Trenker

Stefan Trenker

Room: D 2.102
Research: Modulation and Functionalization of Covalent Organic Frameworks
Hugo Alejandro Vigniolo González

Hugo Alejandro Vigniolo González

Room: 6C12
Research: Photocatalytic reduction of CO2


Master Students


Guests

Simone Heitsch

Room: 4A13


Alumni

Buchecker Christina

Chatzitheodoridou Dimitra

Fehn Natalie

Flügel Erik, Dr.

Gao Xiuping

Haase Frederik, Dr.

Hemmerling Annick

Holzmann Tanja, Dr.

Hug Stephan, Dr.

Illes Bernhard

Junggeburth Sebastian, Dr.

Kögel Friedrich

Kuhn Alexander, Dr.

Langowski Verena

Lau Vincent, Dr.

Lermer Claudia, Dr.

Li Cheng, Dr.

Lippmann Judith

McDowell Jeffrey, Dr.

Pavlichenko Ida, Dr.

Pielnhofer Florian, Dr.

Ranft Annekathrin, Dr.

Rollny Lisa, Dr.

Sánches-Sobrado Olalla, Dr.

Scheurle Patricia

Schoop Leslie, Dr.

Schwinghammer Katharina, Dr.

Shen Li, Dr.

Sondermann Christina

Stegbauer Linus, Dr.

Szendrei-Temesi Katalin, Dr.

Tauchert Michael, Dr.

Tuffy Brian, Dr.

Vyas Vijay, Dr.

Walczak Ralf

Wang Hongji, Dr.

Weber Daniel, Dr.

Werner Stephan, Dr.

Zech Sebastian

Ziegler Christian, Dr.

Go to Editor View