Download the Program (pdf) here

Wednesday  October 4, 2017

Thursday – October 5, 2017

Friday October 6, 2017

8:00

Registration

Topology I


Chair: Andy Mackenzie

Is Rational Design Possible? II


Chair: Hidenori Takagi

Synthesis Heterostructures I


Chair: Andrea Cavalleri

8:30 - 9:00

Opening and Plenary

8:30 - 9:00

Ali Alavi
"Quantum chemical calculation of
Heisenberg exchange parameters of
cuprates"

8:30 - 9:00

Andrea Caviglia
"Tunable superconducting electronics
at oxide interfaces"

9:00 - 9:30

Darrell Schlom
"Atomic engineering of ferroic layers
to create a room-temperature magnetoelectric multiferroic"

9:00 - 9:30

Nicola Spaldin
"Dynamical multiferroicity"

9:00 - 9:30

David Muller
"Atomic-Scale, real space measurements
of physical properties inside oxide heterostructures"

9:30 - 10:00

Marcel Franz
"From solids with topology to black holes
and back"

9:30 - 10:00

Roser Valenti
"Designing quantum spin-orbit-coupled materials: a source for exotic excitations"

9:30 - 10:00

Jean-Marc Triscone
"Electronic properties of (001) and (111) nickelate films and heterostructures"

10:00 - 10:30

Naoto Nagaosa
"Nonlinear and nonreciprocal responses
of topological matters"

10:00 - 10:30

Andrei Bernevig
"Topological quantum chemistry"

10:00 - 10:30

Yoshiteru Maeno
"Current topics on Mott-semimetal ruthenates"

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

Is Rational Design Possible? I


Chair: Bernhard Keimer

Synthesis Bulk


Chair: Antoine Maignan

Synthesis Heterostructures II


Chair:David Muller

11:00 - 11:30

Philipp Hansmann
"Emergence of unconventional superconductivity in correlated materials
with long range interactions"

11:00 - 11:30

Louis Taillefer
"The pseudogap critical point of cuprate superconductors"

11:00 - 11:30

Seongshik Oh
"Emerging quantum effects in topological insulator thin films via interface-engineering"

11:30 -12:00

Kristjan Haule
"Structural predictions and dynamic
stability of correlated electron materials
using embedded dynamical mean field
theory functional approach"

11:30 -12:00

Cornelius Krellner
"Advanced crystal growth of quantum
critical and spin liquid materials"

11:30 -12:00

Kookrin Char
"Heterostructures based on BaSnO3"

12:00 - 12:30

Igor Mazin
"Can we look for new superconductors
using first principles calculations?"

12:00 - 12:30

Marcus Schmidt
"Chemical vapor transport – crystal growth via the gaseous phase"

12:00 - 12:30

Harold Hwang
"Probing 2D crystallinity and superconductivity in oxide
heterostructures"

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 -15:00

Poster
Chair: Andrea Cavalleri

13:30 -14:30

Poster
Chair: Jochen Mannhart

Topology And Beyond


Chair: Stuart Parkin

2D / Novel Quasiparticles


Chair: Liu Hao Tjeng

Topology II


Chair: Emilia Morosan

13:30 -14:00

Yoshinori Tokura
"Magnetoelectric responses from
topological magnets"

15:00 - 15:30

Judy Cha
"Controlling topological nanomaterials"

14:30 - 15:00

Ali Yazdani
"Majorana spin litmus test and new
materials for engineering topological superconductivity"

14:00 - 14:30

Tae Won Noh
"Unconventional spin-phonon coupling and
metal-insulator transitions in all-in/all-out
ordered pyrochlore oxides
"

15:30 - 16:00

Yuanbo Zhang
"Two-dimensional materials beyond graphene"

15:00 - 15:30

Liang Fu
"The topology for correlated electron
systems and application to semimetals
and cuprates"

14:30 - 15:00

Charles Marcus
"Steps toward TQI: From zero-bias conductance to topological qubits"

16:00 - 16:30

Group photo & Coffee break

15:30 - 16:00

Yulin Chen
"Visualization and manipulation of topological electronic states"

15:00 - 15:30

N. Phuan Ong
"A novel zero-Hall state in the quantum
limit of a nonsymmorphic metal"

Quantum Magnets / Unconventional
Ground States


Chair: Seongshik Oh

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

15:30 - 16:00

Closing

16:30 - 17:00

Emilia Morosan
"Single crystal growth of strongly
correlated materials"

Topology III


Chair: Claudia Felser

16:00

Coffee break

 

17:00 - 17:30

Satoru Nakatsuji
"Exotic phenomena in topological
frustrated magnets"

16:30 - 17:00

Yoichi Ando
"Exotic phenomena in topological
insulators and superconductors"


17:30 - 18:00

Tomohiro Takayama
"Quantum spin liquid on a honeycomb
lattice"

17:00 - 17:30

Mazhar Ali
"Finding materials with a giant spin Hall effect: Lessons from topological materials"

18:00 - 18:30

Elena Hassinger
"Fermi surface topology in Weyl semimetals"

17:30 - 18:00

Andreas Schnyder
"Crystalline topological semi-metals"

18:00 - 18:30

Laurens Molenkamp
"Topological physics in HgTe-based
quantum devices"

18:30 - 19:00

Shoucheng Zhang
"Discovery of the chiral Majorana fermion"

19:00

Conference-Dinner

 21:00

After-Dinner Talk
Sami Mitra
Chair: Bernhard Keimer

 
loading content