Wednesday – October 4, 2017
|
|
Thursday – October 5, 2017
|
|
Friday – October 6, 2017
|
8:00
Registration
|
|
|
|
|
Topology I
Chair: Andy Mackenzie
|
|
Is Rational Design Possible? II
Chair: Hidenori Takagi
|
|
Synthesis Heterostructures I
Chair: Andrea Cavalleri
|
8:30 - 9:00
Opening and Plenary
|
|
8:30 - 9:00
Ali Alavi "Quantum chemical calculation of Heisenberg exchange parameters of cuprates"
|
|
8:30 - 9:00
Andrea Caviglia "Tunable superconducting electronics at oxide interfaces"
|
9:00 - 9:30
Darrell Schlom "Atomic engineering of ferroic layers to create a room-temperature magnetoelectric multiferroic"
|
|
9:00 - 9:30
Nicola Spaldin "Dynamical multiferroicity"
|
|
9:00 - 9:30
David Muller "Atomic-Scale, real space measurements of physical properties inside oxide heterostructures"
|
9:30 - 10:00
Marcel Franz "From solids with topology to black holes and back"
|
|
9:30 - 10:00
Roser Valenti "Designing quantum spin-orbit-coupled materials: a source for exotic excitations"
|
|
9:30 - 10:00
Jean-Marc Triscone "Electronic properties of (001) and (111) nickelate films and heterostructures"
|
10:00 - 10:30
Naoto Nagaosa "Nonlinear and nonreciprocal responses of topological matters"
|
|
10:00 - 10:30
Andrei Bernevig "Topological quantum chemistry"
|
|
10:00 - 10:30
Yoshiteru Maeno "Current topics on Mott-semimetal ruthenates"
|
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
|
|
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
|
|
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
|
Is Rational Design Possible? I
Chair: Bernhard Keimer
|
|
Synthesis Bulk
Chair: Antoine Maignan
|
|
Synthesis Heterostructures II
Chair:David Muller
|
11:00 - 11:30
Philipp Hansmann "Emergence of unconventional superconductivity in correlated materials with long range interactions"
|
|
11:00 - 11:30
Louis Taillefer "The pseudogap critical point of cuprate superconductors"
|
|
11:00 - 11:30
Seongshik Oh "Emerging quantum effects in topological insulator thin films via interface-engineering"
|
11:30 -12:00
Kristjan Haule "Structural predictions and dynamic stability of correlated electron materials using embedded dynamical mean field theory functional approach"
|
|
11:30 -12:00
Cornelius Krellner "Advanced crystal growth of quantum critical and spin liquid materials"
|
|
11:30 -12:00
Kookrin Char "Heterostructures based on BaSnO3"
|
12:00 - 12:30
Igor Mazin "Can we look for new superconductors using first principles calculations?"
|
|
12:00 - 12:30
Marcus Schmidt "Chemical vapor transport – crystal growth via the gaseous phase"
|
|
12:00 - 12:30
Harold Hwang "Probing 2D crystallinity and superconductivity in oxide heterostructures"
|
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
|
|
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
|
|
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
|
13:30 -15:00
Poster Chair: Andrea Cavalleri
|
|
13:30 -14:30
Poster Chair: Jochen Mannhart
|
|
Topology And Beyond
Chair: Stuart Parkin
|
2D / Novel Quasiparticles
Chair: Liu Hao Tjeng
|
|
Topology II
Chair: Emilia Morosan
|
|
13:30 -14:00
Yoshinori Tokura "Magnetoelectric responses from topological magnets"
|
15:00 - 15:30
Judy Cha "Controlling topological nanomaterials"
|
|
14:30 - 15:00
Ali Yazdani "Majorana spin litmus test and new materials for engineering topological superconductivity"
|
|
14:00 - 14:30
Tae Won Noh "Unconventional spin-phonon coupling and metal-insulator transitions in all-in/all-out ordered pyrochlore oxides"
|
15:30 - 16:00
Yuanbo Zhang "Two-dimensional materials beyond graphene"
|
|
15:00 - 15:30
Liang Fu "The topology for correlated electron systems and application to semimetals and cuprates"
|
|
14:30 - 15:00
Charles Marcus "Steps toward TQI: From zero-bias conductance to topological qubits"
|
16:00 - 16:30
Group photo & Coffee break
|
|
15:30 - 16:00
Yulin Chen "Visualization and manipulation of topological electronic states"
|
|
15:00 - 15:30
N. Phuan Ong "A novel zero-Hall state in the quantum limit of a nonsymmorphic metal"
|
Quantum Magnets / Unconventional Ground States
Chair: Seongshik Oh
|
|
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee break
|
|
15:30 - 16:00
Closing
|
16:30 - 17:00
Emilia Morosan "Single crystal growth of strongly correlated materials"
|
|
Topology III
Chair: Claudia Felser
|
|
16:00
Coffee break
|
17:00 - 17:30
Satoru Nakatsuji "Exotic phenomena in topological frustrated magnets"
|
|
16:30 - 17:00
Yoichi Ando "Exotic phenomena in topological insulators and superconductors"
|
|
|
17:30 - 18:00
Tomohiro Takayama "Quantum spin liquid on a honeycomb lattice"
|
|
17:00 - 17:30
Mazhar Ali "Finding materials with a giant spin Hall effect: Lessons from topological materials"
|
|
|
18:00 - 18:30
Elena Hassinger "Fermi surface topology in Weyl semimetals"
|
|
17:30 - 18:00
Andreas Schnyder "Crystalline topological semi-metals"
|
|
|
|
|
18:00 - 18:30
Laurens Molenkamp "Topological physics in HgTe-based quantum devices" |
|
|
|
|
18:30 - 19:00
Shoucheng Zhang "Discovery of the chiral Majorana fermion"
|
|
|
|
|
19:00
Conference-Dinner
|
|
|
|
|
21:00
After-Dinner Talk Sami Mitra Chair: Bernhard Keimer
|
|
|